4BarsRest : Report & Results: 2013 SEWBBA Blaenavon

Burry Port

The final leg of an exciting Welsh League contesting series took place in the world heritage town of Blaenavon, where the final destination of the various domestic titles was settled.

Exciting battle

In what has been an exciting 2013 Championship battle, a well delivered rendition of Edward Gregson’s ‘Rococo Variations’ gave Burry Port victory under the baton of Nigel Seaman, enabling them to retain their Welsh League title.

With solo Eb bass Gareth John and the rest of his tuba team claiming the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ and ‘Best Bass Section’ awards respectively, it gave the West Walians a second win of the three contest series, as nearest rivals Tylorstown’s challenge ended in a disappointing seventh place on the day.

Cardiff edge

It meant that the National First Section Champion of Great Britain also missed out on coming runner-up overall, as their ‘Between the Moon and Mexico’ failed to resonate with adjudicators Derek Broadbent and Paul Holland in the box.

It also allowed City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) to edge ahead of them in the final standings, thanks to a boldly portrayed ‘Paganini Variations’ featuring a fine ‘Best Trombone’ award winning contribution from Robin Hackett.

BTM continued to show their growing return to top flight competitiveness in third place with a robust rendition of ‘Music of the Spheres’, but it was Burry Port who rounded off a fine year which also saw them qualify for the Grand Shield, leaving for the trip back home down the M4 motorway clutching the magnificent Welsh League Trophy once again.

First Section:

There was no doubting the final destination of the First Section title this year, as Llwydcoed completed a clean sweep of victories in all three contest legs thanks to an appropriately commanding performance of Eric Ball’s ‘High Peak’.

It also enabled MD Nigel Seaman to plant his flag on top of yet another Welsh League summit as his band ended four points clear of local favourites Blaenavon. They delivered a solidly portrayed account of ‘Music for the Common Man’ to hold off the challenge of Lewis Merthyr’s bold ‘The Plantagenets’ in third, which in turn enabled them to finish the year as overall runner-up.

Llwydcoed’s Darren Morris showed that he has lost one of his lyrical euphonium talents as he picked up the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ award.

Second Section:

National champion Goodwick also rounded off what has been a truly memorable year for the West Wales band by completing their clean sweep of victories in the Welsh League series.

Under the baton of Matthew Jenkins they were made to work hard for their latest victory however, despite principal cornet Luke Jenkins claiming the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ award for his fine playing in their performance of ‘Laudate Dominum’.

The welcome contesting resurrection of Parc & Dare continued as they ended the year as overall runner up thanks to their neatly portrayed account of ‘Kingdom of Dragons’, whilst another famous Welsh banding name in Gwaun Cae Gurwen continued to show their progress in third, with a reprise of their Burry Port contest selection, ‘Portrait of a City’.

Third Section:

There was a wonderful return to the contesting fold for the consistent Mid Rhondda in the Third Section, as they clinched the Welsh League title despite only coming fourth on the day with their performance of ‘Mountain Views’under the direction of Alan Gibbs.

With City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 2 only competing in two of the three contests this year, their second successive victory under the baton of Robin Hackett on ‘Laudate Dominum’ still wasn’t enough to push them into the final overall reckoning, despite the excellent contribution of their ‘Best Horn’ section.

Severn Tunnel, directed by Royal Welsh College student Chris Bond was second with ‘Olympus’, featuring a ‘Best Instrumentalist’ contribution from principal cornet Rebekah Naomi Noons, with Abertillery ending third on ‘Valerius Variations’, enabling them to end the year as joint Welsh League runner-up with Upper Rhondda.

Fourth Section:

Ebbw Valley also rounded off a momentous 2013 as they made the short journey across the Heads of the Valleys to make it a clean sweep of League victories and claim the overall title in considerable style under MD Gareth Ritter.

A detailed performance of ‘Purcell Variations’ gave the National Champion victory, with soprano player Kevin Moxon taking the ‘Best Instrumentalist’ award.

A busy Robin Hackett led Newport Borough into second place thanks to a well worked rendition of ‘Anglian Dances’, with Usk Brass marking their return to the contesting fold this year by coming third on ‘Partita’, enabling them to come overall Welsh League runner-up.

Nine year old Eleri Kinsey was the youngest competitor on the day—aged just 9.

Junior Section:

The welcome addition of the Junior Section to the Welsh League over the past couple of years has seen emerging talent growing in banding outposts throughout South Wales.

Both Blaenavon Juniors and City of Cardiff claimed Silver Awards from adjudicator Paul Holland for their super 15 minute programmes.

Results:

Championship Section:
Test Piece: Own Choice
Adjudicators: Derek Broadbent & Paul Holland

1. Burry Port (Nigel Seaman) – 189
2. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) (Gareth Ritter) – 188
3. B.T.M. (Dewi Griffiths) – 186
4. Lydbrook (Tom Davoren) – 185
5. Abergavenny Borough (Chris Turner) – 184
6. Pontardulais (Paul Jenkins) – 183
7. Tylorstown (Gary Davies) – 182
8. Markham & District (Gareth Pritchard) – 180

Best Instrumentalist: Gareth John (tuba) – Burry Port
Best Bass Section: Burry Port
Best Trombone Solo Trombone: Robin Hackett (City of Cardiff)

Welsh League Championship:
Champions: Burry Port
Runners Up: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith)

First Section:
Test Piece Own Choice
Adjudicator: Paul Holland

1. Llwydcoed (Nigel Seaman) – 188
2. Blaenavon (James Jones) – 184
3. Lewis Merthyr (Gareth Pritchard) – 183
4. R.A.F. St Athan (Alan R Bourne) – 182
5. Penclawdd (Tony Small) – 180

Best Instrumentalist: Darren Morris (euphonium) – Llwydcoed

Welsh League Championship:
Champions: Llwydcoed
Runner Up: Lewis Merthyr

Second Section:
Test Piece Own Choice
Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

1. Goodwick (Matthew Jenkins) – 186
2. Parc & Dare (Andrew Jones) – 185
3. Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen (Malcolm Reed) – 184
4. Briton Ferry (Christian Jenkins) – 182
5. Ammanford (Glyn R Davies) – 180
6. Crosskeys (Kerry Bowden) – 178
7. Crwbin (Colin Hogg) – 176
8. Ynishir (Gary Davies) – 175

Best Instrumentalist: Luke Jenkins (cornet) – Goodwick

Welsh League Championship:
Champions: Goodwick
Runner Up: Parc & Dare

Third Section:
Test Piece: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Paul Holland

1. City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 2 (Robin Hackett) – 180
2. Severn Tunnel (Chris Bond) – 177
3. Abertillery & District (Huw Cole) – 175
4. Mid-Rhondda (Alan Gibbs) – 174
5. Upper Rhondda (Gareth Robinson) – 173
6. Ogmore Valley (Alice Jones) – 171
7. Ystradgynlais (Alex Parker) – 170
8. Oakdale (Adrian Browning) – 169

Best Instrumentalist: Rebekah Naomi Noons (cornet ) – Severn Tunnel
Best Horn Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 2

Welsh League Championship:
Champions: Mid-Rhondda
Joint Runners Up: Abertillery & District and Upper Rhondda

Fourth Section:
Test Piece: Own Choice
Adjudicator: Derek Broadbent

1. Ebbw Valley (Gareth Ritter) – 184
2. Newport Borough (Robin Hackett) – 182
3. Usk Brass (Jeff Jones) – 180
4. Cwmbran Brass (Jake Pritchard) – 178
5. Vale of Glamorgan (Dave Short) – 176

Best Instrumentalist: Kevin Moxon (soprano) – Ebbw Valley
Youngest Player in Third/Fourth Sections: Eleri Kinsey (Upper Rhondda)

Welsh League Championship:
Champions: Ebbw Valley
Runners Up: Usk

Junior Section:
Test Piece: 15 Minute Concert Programme
Adjudicator: Paul Holland

Blaenavon Juniors (Silver Award)
City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 3 (Silver Award)

Best Instrumentalist: (baritone) – Blaenavon Town
Best Percussion Section: City of Cardiff (Melingriffith) 3

via 4barsrest.com | eMagazine UK http://www.4barsrest.com/news/detail.asp?id=17855

One Comment

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *